Processing of personal data about students and course participants

Get an insight into how UCN processes personal data about students and course participants. This article is a translation of the Danish article Behandling af personoplysninger om studerende. In the event of any discrepancies between this English translation and the original Danish article, the Danish article takes precedence.

According to articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – Regulation (EU) 2016/679), UCN must give its students details about how we process your personal data.

Below, you will find more details about the information we must give you.

Purposes for the processing of your personal data

We process your personal data for the purposes of being able to:

  • enrol you as a student or course participant
  • offer you study counselling prior to and, if applicable, during your studies
  • process any applications from you about leave of absence, exemption, specific learning difficulties support (SPS), and the like
  • register you for, administer and document exams
  • administer your internship(s)
  • administer your studies abroad, if applicable
  • ensure administration of and guidance on SU or other financial support
  • collect study fees, if applicable
  • compile statistics and records for internal use, for other public authorities and for Statistics Denmark (Danmarks Statistik)
The legal basis for our processing of your personal data

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is stipulated in:

GDPR, article 6(1), paragraph (a) about consent

GDPR, article 6(1), paragraph (b) about contractual aspects

GDPR, article 6(1), paragraph (c) about legal obligations – including:

  • the Act on University Colleges (chapter 2) and associated ministerial orders
  • the Act on Academy Profession Degree Programmes and Professional Bachelor Degree Programmes (chapters 1-3 and 6) and associated ministerial orders
  • the Admission Order
  • the Exam Order
  • the Act on SU and associated ministerial orders
  • the Act on Open Education and associated ministerial orders
  • the Act on Higher Education (Further Education) for Adults
  • the Act on SPS and associated ministerial orders
  • curricula and other regulations laid down by UCN
Categories of personal data

We process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • basic data (including your CPR no.) This includes data such as your name, address, age, gender and contact details
     
  • study-related data (including data related to applications, general course of study, internship, leave of absence (if applicable), studies abroad (if applicable) and exams)
     
  • Generally, most of the above is ordinary data. However, if necessary, confidential or sensitive data may also form part of this (especially in cases where you share your health data with us in order to receive guidance and support for the benefit of your course of study)
Recipients or categories of recipients

We transfer or hand over your personal data to the following recipients:

  • the Coordinated Enrolment System (Den Koordinerede Tilmelding – KOT)
  • the Ministry of Higher Education and Science
  • Statistics Denmark
  • recipients where you consent to us transferring your data to them
  • local or national authorities – for example, in connection with them financing your studies
  • organisations or companies that partly or fully finance your studies
  • other university colleges or business academies in the event of study programme transfer
Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international institutions

UCN has partnership agreements, including agreements that allow students to study and/or do an internship at or in affiliation with a university abroad. UCN also has agreements with educational institutions outside the EU/EEA. In order to bring about studies or an internship abroad, it may be necessary to transfer personal data to third country.

You will receive further details about the transfer of data to third country in the event that you put in an application to study or do an internship in a country outside the EU/EEA.

Where your personal data comes from

Your personal data originates from, among others, your application for admission, records of your course of study – including internship, data that you give us in connection with applications for leave of absence, exemption, and the like – the CPR. register, other university colleges or business academies in the event of study programme transfer, and the like.

Storage of your personal data

Among others, your data is housed digitally in a number of systems where UCN is obliged to surrender data to the Danish National Archives (Rigsarkivet).  Systems subject to this obligation to surrender data include the study administration system (which holds all your basic data and records of your course of study) and the electronic archiving and case handling system (data related to case handling during your studies). UCN typically surrenders data from the digital systems every five years.

However, UCN is obliged to store data necessary for the issuing of diplomas for 30 years.

The right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us as per contact details above.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously communicated consent up to the time of the withdrawal. In other words, if you withdraw your consent, this only becomes effective from the time of the withdrawal.

Your rights

According to the GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your data. 

If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact us.

Right of access to data (right to inspection)

You have the right to inspect the data that we process about you, as well as a variety of other data.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to effect rectification of inaccurate data about yourself.

Right to erasure

In special circumstances, you have the right to effect deletion of data about yourself, before our ordinary, general deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of processing

In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have a right to restrict processing, we are in future – and with the exception of storage – only allowed to process the data with your consent, or with a view to establish, assert or defend legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object

In some circumstances, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability)

In some circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format as well as to effect, without let or hindrance, the transfer of this personal data from one data controller to another.

Learn more about your rights in the guidelines about the rights of data subjects issued by the Danish Data Protection Agency (www.datatilsynet.dk) – Vejledning om de registreredes rettigheder (in Danish)).

Complaints

You are always welcome to lodge a complaint with UCN. Write directly to ucn@ucn.dk or call us at +45 72 69 00 00.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal data. You can find the Agency’s contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact our data protection officer

If you have questions about how we process your personal data, you are always welcome to contact our data protection officer.

You can contact our data protection officer, Jonas Holdensen, by mail, phone or by letter: attn. DPO, Jonas Holdensen, Selma Lagerløfs Vej 2, 9220 Aalborg Øst

Contact

Jonas Holdensen
Data Protection Officer

Tlf. 72 69 02 67
joho@ucn.dk