Privacy policy for University College of Northern Denmark

Get an insight into UCN's privacy policy

1. Protection of privacy

The aim of University College of Northern Denmark's privacy policy is to explain how we gather, use and protect the personal information we have on you. The privacy policy also describes your possibilities of gaining an insight into and revising the information. It is University College of Northern Denmark's objective to protect your personal information, no matter where it is gathered, passed along or kept.

2. Gathering and use of information

As a main rule you can visit ucn.dk without giving personal information about yourself. However, you can choose to give certain personal information on yourself, such as your e-mail address, if you want to subscribe to a newsletter or changes on a page. How we gather and use the personal information you give is further described in the section about "Gathering and use of personally provided information".
Apart from the information you give us yourself, your computer automatically provides data which we gather for, e.g., statistical use. This information, and for what we use it, is further described in the section on "Gathering and use of automatically provided information".

2.1 Gathering and use of automatically provided information

If you visit ucn.dk to read or download material, we gather and save the information provided automatically by your computer. The information is gathered in a server log and comprises:

  • When you visited the homepage
  • The address (URL) of the page visited
  • Your IP address
  • Domain name
  • Browser type
  • Operating system (depending on your browser)
  • Referring page URL (the last page you were on, depending on your browser)
  • Connection type (modem, ISDN, ADSL, etc.)

With assistance from your internet provider, your IP address can be connected directly to your physical address and thus be used to link the household to the Internet behaviour. The IP address is thus considered to be personal information which, according to the Act on Processing of Personal Data (persondataloven), is protected in the same way as other information referable to persons.

Said information will be gathered for statistical purposes. We use and analyse the information so that we can identify trends and patterns of use on our homepage. The information will not be connected with personal information about a user of ucn.dk, unless, on a legal basis, surveys require so in connection with crimes and security breaches. Server logs are normally saved for XX days.

Ucn.dk uses Google Analytics which registers click behaviour that automatically intercepts and registers what you click on in the ucn.dk universe. Google Analytics is used to make ucn.dk as easy and relevant as possible for you as a user. The click behaviour is not connected with personal information about a user of ucn.dk, unless, on a legal basis, surveys require so in connection with crimes and security breaches.

2.2 Gathering and use of personally provided information

As a user of a homepage it may be necessary to provide personal information to obtain a given service. You thus have to volunteer information about your identity before you can get access to the service. It may also be necessary to provide your e-mail address before you can use, say, a newsletter service. If the service does not have your e-mail address, the newsletter cannot be sent.

In the following we list the services we offer on ucn.dk, the information we gather in this connection, and how we process it:

Registration forms

Name, telephone number, e-mail address and requests for participation in the event are usually gathered here. The information is used to register your participation in a given event. It is treated confidentially and is not passed on to third parties.

Electronic registration forms

Name, telephone number, address, e-mail address and CPR no. are usually gathered here. Data is exchanged via a secure data link. Data is treated confidentially and is not passed on to third parties.

Newsletters

Name, telephone number, address and e-mail address are gathered here. The information is used to register recipients of newsletters and is kept as long as you are registered for the service. When you cancel your subscription, the information about you is deleted.

If you contact us via e-mail, we recommend that you use secure and encrypted communication (see below in this privacy policy). We only use your personal data in the e-mail to answer your enquiry and in order to give you the desired information.

If your enquiry concerns a specific case, or the enquiry gives rise to creating a case, it will be filed electronically on the case. The case documents will be comprised by the rules of the Danish Open Administration Act and Public Administration Act (offentligheds- og forvaltningsloven) in line with University College of Northern Denmark's other correspondence. University College of Northern Denmark never gathers supplementary information about you from third parties.

If we want to use your information for a purpose that is not in agreement with what has been specified or is without legal basis, we will ask for your consent. You can revoke a consent at any time by contacting ucn@ucn.dk.

3. Use of technologies

Different technologies are used on home pages to gather information – personal as well as more anonymous. This section describes the technologies we use at ucn.dk.

3.1 Use of cookies

University College of Northern Denmark uses cookies at ucn.dk. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer in order to recognise your computer in case of recurrent visits.

A cookie cannot spread virus or other harmful programs on your computer.

About Cookies

"Per-session" cookies are only stored in the browser memory. They are deleted every time you close your browser.

Per-session cookies have the effect that the user's browser is allocated a random ID number. When the users navigate on the website, it is possible to study the click behaviour by following the ID numbers. The random ID number is not associated with the individual user's IP address or anything else that can identify the user. By studying the behaviour of a lot of users it is possible to see how the users interact with the website. Based on that, navigation and content can be designed in a way that improves the content on the website and thus the experience.

Per-session cookies respect the user's privacy in that they do not link the behaviour with personal information. A new session cookie is always generated for each visit, and per-session cookies cannot be read by other web servers.

On behalf of University College of Northern Denmark, Google Analytics places per-session cookies on your computer.

"Persistent cookies" are cookies that are used to recognise your computer when you visit ucn.dk, and it can thus improve your use of our home page. The cookie remains on your computer until the expiry date, or until you delete it. It is no more permanent than that.

On behalf of University College of Northern Denmark, Google Analytics places persistent cookies on your computer.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on your computer between 30 minutes and two years and typically include the following information:

  • Expiry date for cookie
  • Your IP address
  • E-mail address
  • A unique number

Read more about Google Analytics Cookies Usage on Websites.

You can deactivate the use of cookies from your browser. However, it might mean that certain services at ucn.dk will not function fully. We do not connect information saved in a user's cookie with other personal information about the user.

See Clear, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome.

4. Links

University College of Northern Denmark's home page contains links to information written and maintained by other public and/or private institutions. If you click on a link to another home page, you will leave University College of Northern Denmark's home page. Therefore, our privacy policy no longer applies, and you should read the privacy policy of the external party.

5. Disclosing information

Any form of registration at ucn.dk is optional. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use ucn.dk. However, there may be services from which you will not be able to benefit fully.

Personal information at ucn.dk will only be disclosed to internal departments at University College of Northern Denmark in order to fulfil support commitments. University College of Northern Denmark will only disclose personal data to the authorities to the extent that it is required by law.

Automatically gathered data to be used for statistical purposes will be exchanged with an external company (Google), which will not disclose the information to others than University College of Northern Denmark.

Googles address:

Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Telephone: +1 650 253 0000
Fax: +1 650 253 0001

University College of Northern Denmark never discloses personal information to other third parties.

6. Control of personal information

You may at any time ask us whether we keep personal information about you, and you can ask to get a copy of the personal data we have on you. Before we send personal information to you we will ask you to identify yourself. If you cannot prove your claimed identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you personal information. You can of course ask for a substantiated answer to this and challenge the reply.

We will do our best to send you the requested information within a reasonable time, and we will pay the expenses of sending your data to you. You may at any time ask us to delete and correct your personal information in our registrations.

Contact ucn@ucn.dk for requests of the above nature, or write to us at the following address:

Professionshøjskolen UCN
Selma Lagerløfs Vej 2
9220 Aalborg Ø
www.ucn.dk

You must prove your claimed identity.

8. Complaints about information gathering and use

University College of Northern Denmark is subject to the provisions of the Act on Processing of Personal Data on treatment of personal information. The Act on Processing of Personal Data is administered by the Danish Data Protection Agency. If you experience a violation of your privacy when using ucn.dk or through another interaction with University College of Northern Denmark, you may complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) about the practice of University College of Northern Denmark.

Contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K

Telephone: +45 3319 3200
Fax: 3319 3218
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
www.datatilsynet.dk

Read more about the the Danish Data Protection Agency.

9. Secure communication with University College of Northern Denmark

University College of Northern Denmark receives signed and encrypted e-mails in the main mailbox ucn@ucn.dk, after which it is forwarded to the right person. In practice this means that you cannot send your secure e-mail to a named person at University College of Northern Denmark. Instead, your e-mail is to go through our main mailbox to be opened.

In order for you to send a signed e-mail to University College of Northern Denmark you must use your digital signature. You must use the official key of University College of Northern Denmark to send an encrypted e-mail.

Get University College of Northern Denmark's official key to encryption of e-mails. Get our official key by entering ucn@ucn.dk in the search field.

Get your own digital signature – for e-mail signing. Read more on NemID.nu, where you can order your own digital signature (in Danish).

10. Changes and updates of the privacy policy

Unviersity Collage of Northern Denmark's privacy policies are regularly updated on this web page.

11. Questions regarding the privacy policy

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, our gathering of data or our treatment of information, you can always contact us at:

University College Nordjylland
Selma Lagerløfs Vej 2
9220 Aalborg Ø

Home page: www.ucn.dk
E-mail: ucn@ucn.dk
Mrk.: Privacy questions

Kontakt

Jonas Holdensen
Data Protection Officer

Tlf. 72 69 02 67
joho@ucn.dk